[RESULTS] Biggest WordPress Hosting Survey to Date – The Good, Bad and Ugly of WordPress Hosting

What you’re about to read are the results of our 2016 WordPress hosting survey – aka.  “The Good, the Bad and the Ugly of WordPress Hosting.”  Yep, we have good, we have bad, and we indeed do have ugly.

But let’s start somewhere else.

We want to thank everybody who took a couple of minutes out of their busy daily schedules to complete the survey and review their current hosting providers. It’s because of you that this survey has turned out to be the biggest WordPress hosting survey to date!

We’d also like to acknowledge and thank our friends from wpMail, WPMU DEV, WPKube, WP Mayor, and all the other sites that invited their audiences to participate in the survey.

Apart from the analysis that we have for you here, we’re also making the raw CSV file available for download (here). Feel free to use it as reference when writing your own posts and making your own analysis.
 
WordPress Hosting Survey RESULTS

Why WordPress hosting survey?

We’ve been looking into the topic of WordPress hosting for a while now. Testing different hosts, experimenting with configurations, testing site speeds, load impact metrics, analyzing the offerings, pricing, etc. However, this is all really difficult to do if you want your recommendations to stand the test of time.

On the one hand, there are all the parameters that hosting companies promise to their customers, but on the other, there’s the actual real-world performance that only comes out after being with a certain host for X months.

So that was what we wanted to find out – to get actual input from actual real users, and truly learn which companies end up performing well for people in the long run, and which don’t perform at all.

Things we wanted to learn

As you would have expected, the no.1 goal was to name the top recommended hosting company for WordPress.

But we were also after the fine details of the whole hosting experience, such as:

 
  • how WordPress-optimized these WordPress hosting companies actually are,
  • how reliable they are,
  • how WordPress-savvy the support is,
  • what’s people’s experience with web hosting in general,
  • how much money people spend on hosting every month,
  • how happy people are with the value they’re getting for the money,
  • what’s the average time they have been with their current hosting company,
  • how many sites people are hosting,
  • do people host their own sites vs sites of their clients’,
  • what traffic those sites attract,
  • what types of sites people usually host,
  • how user-friendly the hosting platforms are overall,
  • and most importantly, how likely people are to extend when their subscription is up for renewal.
 

The survey respondents

The audience our blogs attract is more on the pro side of the spectrum. For instance, 80% of the survey respondents identify themselves as WordPress pros (developers, designers, experts, people otherwise knowledgeable about WordPress), and this means that their opinion of certain web hosts might be different than what the overall population would say.

But that’s a good thing. WordPress pros is essentially the group that drives the movement in this space forward, and the people whom everyone else asks for advice when looking for the best host for their sites.

Okay, onto the fun stuff!

Top rated WordPress hosting companies

Here are the top rated WordPress hosting companies according to our 506 survey respondents:

 
CompanyRatingAvg. $ / month# of entries
Kinsta4.9$184.6015
Flywheel4.7$77.8615
SiteGround4.6$27.4375
DigitalOcean4.6$46.7736
DreamHost4.3$25.4618
WP Engine4.2$184.1227
HostGator3.7$17.1140
GoDaddy3.5$10.0638
Bluehost3.0$23.2738
* The hosting companies with the least number of entries have not been included.
 
Setting the ratings themselves aside (we’ll talk about those in a minute), as you can see, we did get very different numbers of entries for each company. Please take this into consideration when interpreting the results for yourself. What this basically means is that those ratings don’t all carry the same weight.
 
The second conclusion is that the pro WordPress crowd that this survey reached is much more likely to use SiteGround (14.8% of all entires) than anything else, even though SiteGround is not the overall biggest company in this lineup.

For example, here’s a quick Google Trends comparison, which isn’t a perfect metric, but still gives us a good overview of how popular these companies actually are compared to one another:

Number of entries: SiteGround (75), HostGator (40), GoDaddy and Bluehost (38).
 
google-trends-1

And when we add GoDaddy to the mix:

google-trends-2

(Although we need to be careful here because GoDaddy is much more than a hosting company.)

Considering that HostGator and Bluehost are 5x (ish) bigger than SiteGround, it’s really impressive that they have still managed to get nearly double the entries.

How happy people are with their hosting

A very general conclusion when looking at the data is that, overall, people are very happy with their current hosts:

78% of the respondents rate their hosting providers at 4 or higher. Also, 87% would recommend their host to other people.

That being said, 35% of the respondents, if they had more money to spare, they would choose another hosting platform. When asked which platform that would be, 21% of them say WP Engine.

But hold on, that’s not the best part…

It turns out that there are actually more people who would like to move to WP Engine, than people who are currently using it. 30% more, in fact.

What about the WordPress.org-approved hosts?

A couple of months ago, there was this huge news story that WordPress.org finally updated their recommended hosting page (link). This got picked up by some major news outlets in the niche (here and here, for example), and was subject to serious controversy regarding how/why certain companies found their spot on this list.

TL;DR: For what seemed like decades, WordPress.org only recommended people to use Bluehost. After the update, the official hosting page also features DreamHost, Flywheel, and SiteGround.

It just so happens that all of those companies have been rated and talked about in our survey, so let’s now see how they stack up against each other and the other players.

Here’s some basic data from our respondents:

 
CompanyRating (# of entries)Avg. months w/ host
Flywheel4.7 (15)12.3
SiteGround4.6 (75)15.8
DreamHost4.3 (18)69.3
Bluehost3.0 (38)31.4
Avg. for all companiesRatingAvg. months w/ host
4.226.8
CompanyRating (# of entries)Avg. months w/ host
Kinsta4.9 (15)11.4
DigitalOcean4.6 (36)14.7
InMotion4.3 (11)14.9
WPEngine4.2 (27)15.6
Media Temple4.2 (12)43.9
Namecheap4.1 (9)16.9
HostGator3.7 (40)46.3
GoDaddy3.5 (38)29.9
The thing we see right away is that the addition of those three new companies was probably a very good move. Bluehost – formerly the only recommended company – received the lowest rating of them all, while the three new companies are basically among the best in the market. (Although, please consider the relatively low number of answers for both Flywheel and DreamHost.)
Bluehost used to be good for hosting sites, but since they were bought by EIG they have totally gone down hill. I am moving my clients to SiteGround.User
 
On the overall scale, we also have to give it to Kinsta that leads the pack, and DigitalOcean, which hasn’t marketed themselves as WordPress-friendly ever (nor are they).

(Also, as you can see above, on the average, our respondents have been with their current hosting providers for 26.8 months.)

The next thing we can take a look at is perhaps the most telling piece of data of them all – how likely people are to extend when their subscription is up for renewal. Here’s what’s up:

 
WordPress.org-approved companiesHow likely are you to extend?
DreamHost94%
SiteGround93%
Flywheel93%
Bluehost46%
Overall for all companies85%
Other companiesHow likely are you to extend?
Kinsta100%
InMotion100%
DigitalOcean97%
WPEngine92%
Media Temple92%
GoDaddy78%
Namecheap78%
HostGator74%
 
Bluehost really doesn’t look good here, with only 46% of our respondents willing to extend. The other three companies, on the other hand, basically lead the whole pack once again.

Looking at all companies, Kinsta and InMotion both get a 100% rating here, which is impressive, although their data samples are smaller.

Now, since it’s WordPress hosting we’re talking about, we should probably mention WordPress optimization and how WordPress-proficient the support teams are:

 

In bold – WordPress.org-approved hosts

CompanyWordPress-optimized?Support WordPress-proficient?
Bluehost2.62.9
DigitalOcean2.73.3
DreamHost3.34.3
Flywheel4.94.9
GoDaddy2.63.1
HostGator2.43.0
Kinsta4.94.9
SiteGround4.04.5
WPEngine4.74.5
 
This time, it’s Flywheel and SiteGround that come on top when looking at the hosts recommended by WordPress.org. Overall, we also have to give it to Kinsta and WP Engine.

On the other end, we have the usual … Bluehost.

In general, the ratings around WordPress optimization are not massively high, and the leaders really stand out from the rest. Setting aside the optimizations themselves, marketing also must play a huge role here. All of WP Engine, Flywheel, Kinsta, and SiteGround market some WordPress-specific plans and solutions, which probably has its impact on the perceived value too.

Now, while the perceived WordPress-optimization can be impacted by things like marketing, the level of support quality shouldn’t have this problem. Taking that into account, another interesting angle we can take here is to have a look at any relation of price vs how WordPress-proficient the support team is. It’s reasonable to expect higher prices in exchange for more WordPress expertise.

Here are the average monthly costs in relation to support quality:

 
How WordPress-proficient is the support team?
12345
$23.11$21.44$29.72$60.48$67.06
 
It seems that a higher level of WordPress support indeed proves to be more expensive.

WordPress hosting vs experienced users

Here’s a general table focusing on how many hosting companies the respondents have used prior to their current one:

 

In bold – WordPress.org-approved hosts

How many hosting companies have you used prior to this one?
CompanyMy first time23…56…1010…
Bluehost912105
DigitalOcean151983
DreamHost2772
Flywheel3651
GoDaddy1112123
HostGator8121541
InMotion2522
Kinsta861
Media Temple2541
Namecheap225
SiteGround11741133
WPEngine351153
other164474299
Total55 (10.9%)126 (24.9%)215 (42.5%)86 (17.0%)22 (4.3%)
 
When we analyze this some more, and normalize the data, it turns out that Bluehost is 2.2x times more popular among first-time hosting users compared to the average numbers. (Specifically, first-time users are 10.9% of all users. With Bluehost, though, first-timers are 23.7%.)

On the flip side, SiteGround attracts almost no first-timers at all, and 54.7% of their users are people who have been with 3-5 hosts before.

 
When we look at all the companies overall, GoDaddy is ranking even higher among first-timers – getting 2.7x times more such users than the reference value. After all, they do try to sell their hosting to whoever buys a domain name from them.

It was also interesting to see that people for whom it’s their first hosting experience rated their providers 17% lower than everyone else. In our opinion, this is not necessarily because the companies chosen by first-timers are bad (all of them got better rankings from experienced users), but perhaps beginners have overall higher expectations. (What do you think about this?)

Taking all of our survey entries into account, 11% of people are first-timers to hosting, 64% have tested 3 or more companies.

Ratings based on how experienced with hosting the respondents are (included are only the companies we have the most data for):

How many hosting companies have you used prior to this one?
CompanyMy first time23…56…1010…Average
Bluehost3.33.23.03.03.0
GoDaddy2.93.83.93.03.5
HostGator3.43.93.93.82.03.7
SiteGround5.04.84.54.54.74.6
Average for all companies3.44.24.34.44.2
 
Lastly, let’s look at how many people consider themselves WordPress pros based on which company they use:
 
Are you a WordPress pro?
CompanyYesNo
Flywheel93%7%
DreamHost89%11%
SiteGround80%20%
Bluehost79%21%
Are you a WordPress pro?YesNo
Total80%20%
Are you a WordPress pro?
CompanyYesNo
DigitalOcean94%6%
Media Temple92%8%
WPEngine85%15%
InMotion82%18%
other82%18%
HostGator75%25%
Kinsta67%33%
Namecheap67%33%
GoDaddy61%39%
 
Looking past the four recommended WordPress.org hosts, we have to acknowledge DigitalOcean, which leads this ranking. That score isn’t surprising due to the difficult setup process and management with DigitalOcean servers.

How much money people pay for their WordPress hosting

Collectively, our respondents spend $23,830.11 on hosting every month.

Here’s the distribution across the top 4 companies with the most entries, and the total numbers for all:

 
$ / month
Company< $5$5-$10$10-$15$15-$30$30-$50$50-$100> $100
Bluehost6%27%24%24%9%6%3%
GoDaddy15%47%24%12%3%
HostGator8%31%19%22%14%6%
SiteGround8%21%23%27%4%11%5%
Average for all companies12%27%15%18%9%9%10%
I tried WPEngine earlier, but as my sites have high traffic my bill increased from month to month. Especially that they are still counting bot traffic. If you are with WPE at least triple your visitors according to Google Analytics and select a plan based on this data.User
 

We also asked our respondents how happy they were with the value they’re getting for their money. Here’s what they said:

 
DigitalOcean4.6
DreamHost4.4
Kinsta4.3
SiteGround4.2
other4.1
Flywheel4.1
Namecheap3.9
HostGator3.9
InMotion3.8
WPEngine3.7
Media Temple3.5
GoDaddy3.4
Bluehost3.0
Total4.0
 
DigitalOcean rules here, but it’s really no surprise. They are certainly one of the most affordable solutions out there, and the only downside is that you need to be quite savvy to use their platform.

One more interesting finding is that people who host sites for clients pay 1.7x times more for hosting than those who host only their own sites. And not only that, but they also stay 1.5x times longer with their web host:

 
Hosting mainly your own sites vs for clients?How long have you been on this hosting plan?What’s the cost of your hosting plan / month?
Clients32.0 months$61.21
Just me20.8 months$36.62
 

Tip. If you promote any hosting offers as an affiliate, and bring mostly this type of clients, then you should probably ask for a commission increase…

How many sites people host

This is yet another interesting piece of data, and we were actually quite surprised to see the results here.

First off, the total number of websites hosted among our respondents is 6,215. Wow!

Some more detail:

 
Hosting mainly your own sites vs for clients?ClientsJust meTotal
Average18612
Adjusted average *14610
Median835
* Adjusted by removing a handful of the most extreme values from the data set.
 
We certainly didn’t expect to see the numbers being that high. Even if we look just at the median, 5 sites is a huge number!

Also, it’s quite expected that people hosting sites for clients will report higher numbers here. On the average, those users have around 2.5x times more sites hosted with their providers.

Next, let’s have a look at the types of sites that people host:

  • Most popular type of sites: Business websites (389 entries).
  • Personal websites / portfolios – 32% less popular (265 entries).
  • E-commerce stores – 42% less popular (226 entries).
  • Classic blogs – 45% less popular (213 entries).
  • Online magazines – 72% less popular (107 entries).

Also, the most popular traffic segments for each of the top companies:

 
CompanyTraffic*% of users
GoDaddy0-2,00055%
Kinsta100,000-1M33%
WPEngine10,000-50,00026%
BlueHost0-2,00032%
DigitalOcean2,000-5,00028%
DreamHost0-2,00039%
Flywheel2,000-5,00027%
HostGator0-2,00045%
InMotion0-2,00045%
Media Temple10,000-50,00033%
Namecheap0-2,00044%
SiteGround0-2,00032%
* visitors / month

 
For a site with over daily 2000 visits, or if you are selling something, you should not host in shared hosting. Use VPS, or Cloud, managed or self-managed depending on your skill-set.User

Most reliable WordPress hosts and most user-friendly ones

 

Here’s the reliability rank according to our respondents:

Kinsta4.9
Flywheel4.8
DigitalOcean4.7
SiteGround4.7
WPEngine4.5
Media Temple4.4
other4.4
InMotion4.4
DreamHost4.3
Namecheap4.1
HostGator4.1
GoDaddy3.8
Bluehost3.4
Total4.3

And here’s the user-friendliness rank:

Flywheel4.5
Kinsta4.3
DreamHost4.2
WPEngine3.8
SiteGround3.7
GoDaddy3.6
InMotion3.6
other3.5
Media Temple3.4
Namecheap3.3
HostGator3.2
Bluehost3.0
DigitalOcean2.7
Total3.5
 
Flywheel and Kinsta came very high on both of these lists, with SiteGround doing very well too.

DigitalOcean has a top 3 reliability rank, but they’re also dead last when it comes to user-friendliness, which is very expected in their case. (Please don’t get me wrong here. DigitalOcean is great, but, as I mentioned, you need to be experienced enough to use their platform.)

Conclusions?

Okay, with all this data behind us, let’s try keeping this part quick!

Overall, the hugest hosting companies of them all you should probably stay clear of. Bluehost, HostGator, GoDaddy – they don’t have the best ratings across all the metrics we checked.

If you’re going for a managed hosting solution, you’re most likely going to be the happiest with Flywheel and Kinsta (if you’re willing to believe the 15 people that reviewed each of those companies). If you’d rather go with a managed hosting solution that has more reviews (27), you can look into what WP Engine has to offer.

If you’re a hosting pro and know what you’re doing (server management, shell, whatnots), DigitalOcean is your pick.

For the top overall solution, we have to give it to SiteGround. They have the highest number of survey entries, and they’re in the top 3 rating-wise. They also look really solid across all the other metrics we checked. If I haven’t missed anything crucial here, there are no significant chinks in SiteGround’s armor based on the data we have.

More?

I’m sure there are many more gems to find in this data set, but I, personally, am all out at this point. 🙂

As I finish writing this, I have 31 pivot tables created based on the original data set, and my brain has no more capacity for any additional calculations I’m afraid.

But as mentioned at the beginning, we are making the raw CSV file available for download, so please feel free to take it and do whatever you wish with it. (Don’t forget to let us know if you publish anything based on it!) Download here.

Once again, we want to thank you all for taking part in this WordPress hosting survey! You rock!

-the whole CodeinWP/ThemeIsle team

Infographic

WordPress hosting infographic

Share this infographic on your site

Some fine details about the survey

  • In total, we’ve had 506 valid survey entries.
  • We got those entries by asking our partners to participate (thanks again!), mentioning it to our newsletter list and our customers, as well as promoting the survey through ads (standard and retargeting). In total, we spent around $3,000 to get this survey to everybody, like Ionut shared in the latest transparency report.
  • The survey itself has been in the making since April 18th, which was the date of the first Redbooth post of ours detailing the project. Since then, it went through multiple iterations … brainstorming the questions, getting feedback, and making sure that everything goes smoothly.
  • No hosting company has been asked to participate in any way when the survey was going on. We also had an eye out for any suspicious entries that might come from people wanting to skew the results (not that anyone would do such a thing, of course).

 

Karol K

Creates content, manages CodeinWP's team of writers and makes sure that every piece of content you see on this blog looks great! / Author of "WordPress Complete" / Professional yerba mate drinker / @carlosinho
  • Jon Penland

    Very interesting results. I didn’t realize SiteGround was so rarely used by first time hosting buyers. They’re my second stop on the hosting carousel and I’m quite happy with them. However, if I was running a hugely popular site it’d be hosted by Kinsta, no question.

    • Karol K.

      Have you tested Kinsta before? Or are you simply impressed by what other people say about them?

      • Jon Penland

        I write some for Kinsta on a freelance basis, so I’ve been able to test out their product. It’s easy to use and incredibly fast.

  • Rudolf

    where the heck is pagely in this list…?

    • Karol K.

      We’ve had only one respondent mention Pagely.

  • Tanya Troska

    I think this is all great information, and helps reiterate those hosting companies I use when working with my WordPress website based clients for their hosting and maintenance needs. Siteground is my first go-to, but do work with a few others on your list as well depending on the situation. I am curious, however, why the subject of maintenance, security and spam wasn’t covered more in the report. I believe these are huge segments effecting long term use and service satisfaction. And, I think there should be more distinction between managed and self-managed hosting options regarding benefits, satisfaction and costs.

    • Dobromir Georgiev

      It is not. I checked the top results. The fist one costs a fortune ($100/1 website) and the second on top was offline when I checked it. How can you trust in a company that can’t keep their own site online?

      • If you make a living from your website and the success of your business depends on it, $100 is not a fortune, it is the best investment you can do. No brainer 🙂

        • Dobromir Georgiev

          Well, let me rephrase. $100 is unreasonably high price. Also it does not guarantee good performance or good support.

          If you make a living from your website, would you host it with a hosting company that cannot keep their own site up?

          • I have to disagree. Site owners are paying thousands of dollars each month for hosting. Why? Because the sites they own are making hundreds of thousands or millions of dollars each month. I’m not kidding. Of course we are talking about business sites and web shops and not about personal blogs. You can save a few bucks by cutting your hosting bill, but does it really worth?
            Of course there isn’t any guarantee thats why you have to make your own research and try the service.

          • Dobromir Georgiev

            You misunderstand me. I am not saying that paying for good web hosting is pointless. I am saying that those particular companies that are mentioned are not worth it.

            And about Kinsta… TOTALLY not worth it.

          • I am the CMO at Kinsta. Did you ever try our or Flywheel’s service, are you familiar with the infrastructure?

          • Dobromir Georgiev

            Of course you are. Why else you would be getting into comment arguments about a hosting provider. You need to defend your reputation, right? I could not try Flywheel their site was DOWN when I opened it first. They lost me right there.

          • You are judging a service based on the pricing you have never tried. I don’t think I have to defend our reputation 😉 The reviews speak for themselves. Thanks for stopping by.

          • Dobromir Georgiev

            I am judging your service based on what you offer on your website. The cheapest plan is $100 and it offers ONLY ONE WP SITE. It offer ONLY 5GB of storage although to be fair it says SSD so we should expect it to perform better in therms of I/O. The same plan includes ONLY 50 GB traffic a month.

            On every other provider you’d get better offers. You might argue that your service is supercool and it’s worth it, but honestly I have never seen such prices and I wonder what exactly do you do to be worth it.

        • Karol K.

          Well said. 🙂

    • Karol K.

      Maintenance and security are hugely important, and so is the difference between managed and self hosted solutions, but we simply decided not to expand the survey any more, just to avoid a situation where people are abandoning the survey midway because it’s too much work.

  • Hey there! There were no criteria, survey I think is still public, we just asked people what company they are using and how happy they are with it. Few users mentioned Cloudways, however we didn’t managed to get at least 10 reviews as you can see yourself in the csv, so due to that we don’t mention it in the report.

    We have decided to list companies where we got at least 15 reviews, in this way you can make sure that the sample is big enough 🙂

  • Luke Cavanagh

    Thanks for sharing the survey results.

  • Dobromir Georgiev

    Flywheel is so good that it was offline for a couple of hours when I first read the article. And BlueHost and Hostgator? Please…

  • There are many interesting insights in this survey results.
    I’m surprised HostGator did not get higher ratings, but if I think about it, I hear a lot of complaints around it.

    If you ask me, I’m a happy customer. I’ve a dedicated server with HostGator and many sites hosted (most of them are mine).
    I’m really satisfied of the quality service and, of course, I’m paying around 200$ each month for it.

    • Karol K.

      HG’s dedicated servers seem to work well, but it’s not what the majority of their customers sign up for. The shared plan seems to be the most popular by far, which is reflected by the average price that people pay per month. And those shared plans don’t seem to be as great as their dedicated machines.

      • That’s a good point, Karol.
        I was having issues too with the shared plan, that’s why I upgraded to a dedicated server (luckily, my business allowed me to do that).
        But I understand not everyone can invest such amount of money to get a dedicated plan.

  • Gaurav Agrawal

    The metrics I would prefer are that in a shared hosting environment what kind of memory is available to wordpress and php, and what kind of restrictions are in place vis-à-vis the cost per month.

    • Karol K.

      That’s a good idea, but we simply needed to minimize the number of questions as much as we could, to avoid people abandoning the survey midway.

      • Gaurav Agrawal

        I understand. Wish it could have been covered as an annexure or something though. I know a fabulous host which is very cost effective as well, yet I don’t use it because their service while excellent for WordPress is no good for woocommerce. All because of the arbitrary memory limit which is neither here nor there.

        • Karol K.

          The host?

          • Gaurav Agrawal

            Znet live, though they do business under multiple names. Fabulous for WordPress but not great for woocommerce. For that matter hostinger’s free service is better at handling woo commerce.

          • Karol K.

            I’ll need to check them out. It seems they offer services for a lot more things than just hosting.

  • Hi guys,

    Thanks for putting this survey together. You spent a lot of time money and effort to get this results. I’m sure that all readers can clearly see that you put a lot of work into this project. This survey is the biggest with 500+ respondents that has ever been done in the WordPress hosting industry.

    • Karol K.

      Thanks!

  • Jason Lancaster

    Just a quick note for anyone thinking about Digital Ocean – you owe it to yourself to investigate Server Pilot. Server Pilot “connects” with digital ocean, making it very user friendly. We love the combo, and have been using it for many months.

    • Luke Cavanagh

      ServerPilot is very impressive.

    • Luna Lunapiena

      Good to know about – thanks for sharing!

    • Karol K.

      I do agree. That’s exactly the setup I’m running on my site.

  • There are many better VPS companies like Knownhost, Future Hosting which are better WordPress hosting than these specialized ones and they are cheap in long run and for agencies they come for cheap.

    • Karol K.

      Those look very strong as well, but I think that VPS in general sounds too complex for many people who are just starting out with WordPress. It’s always easier to go for a managed solution or for a cheap option.

  • Ramesh sau

    Hello, I am Ramesh . I am Designer. i want to create my own blog, what is hosting good for me…..?

    • Karol K.

      To quote the survey’s conclusion:

      > For the top overall solution, we have to give it to SiteGround. They have the highest number of survey entries, and they’re in the top 3 rating-wise. They also look really solid across all the other metrics we checked. If I haven’t missed anything crucial here, there are no significant chinks in SiteGround’s armor based on the data we have.

  • itmehedi

    Who are flywheel and kinsta? Paid advertising is everywhere!!
    I will must say, most of the people never heard those two company but they are sitting at top. Why you are trying to fool people for your businesses?
    If you want to promote a company directly promote that but do not manupulate statistics. It will misguide the not only normal people but also the communit.

    • Karol K.

      Thanks for speaking on the behalf of “most people.” I’m sure they appreciate. Seriously though, the survey data is real.

  • Kinsta is really performing well and becoming first choice of managed WordPress hosting among pro bloggers. Some of my friends using it and it provides really very well services and excellent network up-time. Customer support is also excellent.

    • Karol K.

      They do get very good reviews. But there’s still the pricing … $100 is a bit much.

  • Andrew

    That is a good review survey of hosts, although there is a saturation of hosts out there, I’ve never used any of the hosts above, but I’ve used others in the past….enough that I wrote an article about finding the right host…which really is no easy task. It took me many years to finally settle on Media Temple. I’ve been with them for many years. I run both Joomla and WordPress (network) sites, support is seriously fast, and they even have a live chat window for even faster support. I have heard good things for Flywheel, and they seem to be doing quite well. However, WPEngine offers crazy insane prices for what they offer. I’m surprised they are able to stay in business, unless they are after only the richer customer base. As for Godaddy…great for domain registration, but hosting, no way (funny too considering Media Temple is now owned by Godaddy, although I’ve not seen a change in MT services since that happened).

    • Karol K.

      Media Temple received a handful of very good reviews in this survey as well. If you download the CSV you can see the full data set.

  • Luka Malding

    Come on, godaady? bluehost? You better check HostAdvice list of top wordpress hosting and see there are better options. Survey… is good for news, not for decision, see who is the next president of the US for example

    • Karol K.

      GD and Bluehost are two of the most popular solutions on the market. How could have we not included them?

  • Nice comparason, Good work

  • NickJam

    Thank you for the effort. The survey is more like a bunch of us sitting around a brew house table sharing our thoughts and you’re on the sidelines with a check list. It seems the hosts doing the most content marketing geared toward front end developers are the ones getting the most responses. I’m finding the comments valuable. For me, AWS or Digital Ocean are the best value for the buck but they take more man hours and they’re not for the faint hearted.

    • Karol K.

      Exactly my opinion as well when it comes to AWS and DO. The platforms are great … just not for everyone.

  • Karol K.

    There were more companies mentioned by our respondents, but for this analysis we decided not to include any host that hasn’t reached a specific number of votes. If you download the CSV you can see everything.

  • Karol K.

    Surely an interesting offer. We’ll see how they hold up over time.

  • I work with Nexcess and they do my personal WordPress hosting and they are as good as it gets when it comes to support and service. For a few dollars more, it is much better than what you will get from the EIG companies. Would be interested to see how they would compare in something like this.

    • Karol K.

      Looking through the CSV, we didn’t have any respondent mention Nexcess unfortunately.

  • Rune_Ellingsen

    THANK YOU for your detailed results.

    Key take aways:

    Siteground (Been looking into them) is good.
    Digital Ocean with Server Pilot seems like the other option to consider.

    This is for a medium sized websites, 20+ of them.

    Security is an issue: Reason for changing host.

    Will gladly ditch any shared sever environment for a new better and more secure start.
    And you guys, had the best review I have seen in my “…several days of reading…”

    So thanks for being UN-AFFILIATED with the Hosts.

    This is the kinda review the people needs.

    You should see if you could rank it for more keywords though, hard to find.

    Code in WP just made my day better. Thanks

  • This is really detailed comparison you guys had made. I have tried hosting like Digital Ocean, Kinsta and Serverpilot. Till now I am satisfied with their services.